Legal

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Planfarm is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Planfarm is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You

Planfarm will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As Planfarm has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Planfarm takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access To Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:

(a) acts or practices of Planfarm that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees
(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.

Enquire Now

Get in contact with the Planfarm team and find out how we can help you. Fill in the enquiry form below to get started!

  • (Select all that apply)
  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Download the Planfarm App

The Planfarm App is an interactive resource packed with the agricultural expertise of the Planfarm team and greater farming community. We regularly post the latest updates/information in regards to Australian farming, and users can contribute ideas and ask questions via the Community Chat. You don’t have to be a Planfarm client to access the app, and it’s totally free.

Join the conversation now!

Apple Store IconGoogle Play Icon

Client Testimonials

We’ve had the principal farm for 80 years and, like any business, you can get a little comfortable. Partnering with Planfarm gives us another perspective and allows smarter, independent decision making and analysis. We better understand the profit drivers in our business which has led to the opportunity to expand our operation via acquisition and lease.

– James and Margaret Couper

We moved from South Africa two years ago, as potato and summer crop farmers, broadacre grain and sheep was a whole new experience. My son JP has taken on the full responsibility of farming our farm after the loss of my husband in South Africa only weeks before we moved. Planfarm have been critical in strategic planning and educating us on Australian farming conditions and accessing and building historical production records. Planfarm is an important factor in our succession planning as our situation is not a simple, standard plan, their role is vital for our future as a young family.

– Samantha Van De Velde

We’ve partnered with Planfarm for three generations. They help to keep us level headed and to approach farm operations, succession planning and general business with a balanced view. They are a great sounding board for our ideas and bring many of their own to the table. Importantly, Planfarm’s historical records of the business allow us to review data and make informed decisions. I’ve also participated in Planfarm Academy which has been very beneficial.

– Paul Ward